The United States Trustee is not bound by the Williams case or any other case law. If the United States Trustee deems it appropriate to appoint an Official Series A Common Stock Committee, it has the discretion to do so. It is respectfully submitted that the February 16, 2005 Letter (as supplemented hereby) sets forth sufficient facts and circumstances for the United States Trustee to exercise its discretion and conclude that it is appropriate to appoint an Official Series A Common Stock Committee.

Case law addressing the issue of the appointment of an equity committee pertains to section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code which governs the decision of the Bankruptcy Court to appoint an equity committee, and not the United States Trustee; it states:

On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders.

To the extent that the United States Trustee draws upon existing case law under section 1102(a)(2) to inform its analysis, the Williams decision does not support the arguments advanced by the Debtors and the Committee.